หัวไฟเบอร์ออฟติก มีกี่แบบ

หัวไฟเบอร์ออฟติกหลายชนิดที่ได้รับการพัฒนาในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมี มีความแตกต่างกันเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้งานหลาย ๆ ด้าน คอมสยามได้สรุปชินดของหัวไฟเบอร์ไว้ในตารางด้านล่าง ดังนี้

 

ST Connector

ขั้วต่อ ST ใช้การเชื่อมต่อแบบบิดล็อคดาบปลายปืนกับ 2.5mm ปลอกโลหะ ที่ใช้ร่วมกับสาย singlemode และมัลติโหมด ขั้วต่อ ST มีการติดตั้งข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือและความทนทาน การออกแบบของตัวเชื่อมต่อ FIS ST ช่วยให้การติดตั้งด้านหลังของของหัว st มีหุ้มโดยตรงลงบนสายเคเบิลที่หุ้มโดย jacket และ Kevlar

Fiber connector types
Short nameLong formCoupling typeScrew threadFerrule diameterStandardTypical applicationsImage
Avio (Avim)Aviation Intermediate MaintenanceScrewAerospace and avionics
ADT-UNIScrew2.5 mmMeasurement equipment
DMIDiamond Micro Interface [3]Clipn/a2.5 mmPrinted circuit boards
E-2000 (AKA LSH)Snap, with light and dust-capn/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-15Telecom, DWDM systems;
ECpush-pull typen/aIEC 1754-8Telecom & CATV networks
ELIOBayonetn/a2.5 mmABS1379PC or UPC
ESCONEnterprise Systems ConnectionSnap (duplex)[1]n/a2.5 mmIBM mainframe computers and peripherals
F072.5 mmJapanese Industrial Standard (JIS)LAN, audio systems; for 200 μm fibers, simple field termination possible, mates with ST connectors
F-3000Snap, with light and dust-capn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-20Fiber To The Home (LC Compatible)
FCFerrule Connector or Fiber Channel [4]ScrewM8×0.75[5]2.5 mmIEC 61754-13Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, single-mode lasers[6]
FibergateSnap, with dust-capn/a1.25 mmBackplane connector
FJFiber-Jack [7]or
Opti-Jack [4]
Snap (duplex)[1]n/a2.5 mmBuilding wiring, wall outlets
FSMAScrew3.175 mmIEC 60874-2Datacom, telecom, test and measurement
LCLucent Connector,[4]Little Connector,[8]or
Local Connector [8]
Snapn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-20High-density connections, SFP and SFP+ transceivers, XFP transceivers[6]
Lucxis1.25 mmARINC 801PC or APC configurations (note 3)
LX-5Snap, with light- and dust-capn/aIEC 61754-23High-density connections; rarely used
MICMedia Interface ConnectorSnapn/a2.5 mmFiber distributed data interface (FDDI)
MPO / MTPMultiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off [4]Snap (multiplex push-pull coupling)n/a2.5×6.4 mm [9]IEC-61754-7; EIA/TIA-604-5 (FOCIS 5)SM or MM multi-fiber ribbon. Same ferrule as MT, but more easily reconnectable.[9] Used for indoor cabling and device interconnections. MTP is a brand name for an improved connector, which intermates with MPO.[10]
MTMechanical TransferSnap (multiplex)[1]n/a2.5×6.4 mmPre-terminated cable assemblies; outdoor applications[9]
MT-RJMechanical Transfer Registered Jack or Media Termination – recommended jack [4]Snap (duplex)[1]n/a2.45×4.4 mmIEC 61754-18Duplex multimode connections
MUMiniature unit [4]Snapn/a1.25 mmIEC 61754-6Common in Japan[1]
SCSubscriber Connector [4]or
square connector [4]or
Standard Connector
Snap (push-pull coupling)n/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-4Datacom and telecom; GPON; EPON; GBIC
SC-DCSC – Dual Contact[7]or
SC-QC(Quattro Contact)[7]
Snap (push-pull coupling; duplex)n/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-4Datacom and telecom; GPON; EPON; GBIC
SMA 905Sub Miniature AScrew1/4″-36 UNS 2ATyp. 3.14 mmIndustrial lasers, optical spectrometers, military; telecom multimode
SMA 906Sub Miniature AScrewStepped; typ. 0.118 in (3.0 mm), then 0.089 in (2.3 mm)[citation needed]Industrial lasers, military; telecom multimode
SMCSub Miniature CSnapn/a2.5 mm
ST / BFOCStraight Tip[4]/Bayonet Fiber Optic ConnectorBayonetn/a2.5 mmIEC 61754-2Datacom
TOSLINKToshiba LinkSnapn/amost common is JIS F05Digital audio
VF-45Volition FiberSnapn/aDatacom
1053 HDTVBroadcast connector interfacePush-pull couplingn/aIndustry-standard 1.25 mm diameter ceramic ferruleAudio & Data (broadcasting)
V-PINV-SystemSnap (Duplex) Push-pull couplingn/aIndustrial and electric utility networking; multimode 200 μm, 400 μm, 1 mm, 2.2 mm fibers